AOE RISE OF ROME HD (PROBLEM)

 diewarturo


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 20 December 2017
Posts:1
Posted 3 January 2018 - 7:10 pm
HI, I CAN PLAY AOE RISE OF ROME IN HD WITHOUT PROBLEMS, BUT MY FRIEND HAS A PROBLEM, WHEN WE LET'S START A GAME, APPEARS THE MESSAGE: "Could not initialize graphics system. Make sure that your video card and driver are compatible with DirectDraw". HE HAS A CORE I7 LAPTOP, WITH NVIDIA GF 2GB, RESOLTION 1920X1080.
PLEASE ANYBODY HAS A SOLUTION?

HOLA, PUEDO JUGAR AOE RISE OF ROME EN HD SIN PROBLEMAS, PERO MI AMIGO TIENE UN PROBLEMA, CUANDO INICIAMOS UNA PARTIDA, APARECE EL MENSAJE: "No se pudo inicializar el sistema de gráficos. Asegúrese de que su tarjeta de video y su controlador sean compatibles con DirectDraw ". TIENE UNA LAPTOP CORE I7, CON NVIDIA GF 2GB, RESOLUCIÓN 1920X1080.
POR FAVOR, ALGUIEN TIENE UNA SOLUCION?
Link | Válasz | Idézet
 junkyver


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 20 August 2016
Posts:1
Posted 5 March 2018 - 7:21 am
TENGO EL MISMO PROBLEMA, HAS ENCONTRADO SOLUCION?
Link | Válasz | Idézet
 Gerarocher


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 30 May 2015
Posts:21
Posted 1 July 2018 - 9:49 am
si
jugar en ******
ahi hay mas jugadores que en voobly
Link | Válasz | Idézet
 +Gallas


Group: System Operator
Join Date: 25 May 2011
Posts:2561
Edited 1 July 2018 - 12:43 pm by +Gallas
It could be his videocard cannot render in that resolution, if a game is not set in 32bit color mode.
In game settings at menu he can adjust those.
https://help.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1040+Solve+known+compatibility+issues+on+Windows+8+and+above
and/or [You must login to view link]
(the menu is a bit different for aoe1, but the key settings are same)

Also make sure his legacy windows component is enabled:
[You must login to view link]



Link | Válasz | Idézet
[1]
Displaying 1 - 4 out of 4 posts
Ugrás:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests